Oakville Challenge Cup

For 2018 we have something new, the Oakville Challenge Cup. Racers from Bronte Harbour Yacht Club will join our OYS and Oakville Club fleets for friendly interclub races. Two OYS Spring Series races will count towards the Challenge Cup and two BHYC Fall races will also count, plus the Easter Seals Regatta, for a total of 5 races in the series. The two Fall Challenge Cup races (out of our OYS Fall Series of 6 races) will be held in BHYC waters and flags will be given for overall and division champions in all fleets.

Challenge Cup dates:

Race 1 – May 27, 2018, OYS – part of OYS Spring Series

Race 2 – June 10, 2018, OYS – part of OYS Spring Series

Race 3 – July 14, 2018, OYS – part of Oakville Easter Seals Regatta

Race 4 – September 23, 2018, BHYC – part of BHYC Fall Series, counted also as Race 3 OYS Fall Series (note: this was originally Race 5 and becomes Race 4)

 

 

 

Challenge Cup SI’s Race 4&5 Revised 9.6.18

Oakville Challenge Cup Amendment 18.08

 

 

 

<doctype=html>

Oakville Challenge Cup

Oakville Yacht Squadron

Results are provisional as of 20:06 on August 28, 2018

FS2 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF OCC Race 1 OCC Race 2 Total Nett
May 27, 2018 June 10, 2018
13:00 13:00
1st FS2 Ski Break C&C 33-2 34780 BHYC Steve Kernohan 136 4.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd FS2 Kachina C&C 33-2 34765 BHYC David Lord 132 3.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
3rd FS2 Wild Thing Tamed C&C 33-2 34856 OC Edward Thompson 132 1.0 14.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
4th FS2 Warped Perception J/27 160 OYS Bruce Scott 120 2.0 14.0 DNC 16.0 16.0
5th FS2 Five J J/27 50494 OYS Phil Jager 120 14.0 DNC 3.0 17.0 17.0
6th FS2 Tenacious C&C 33-2 41374 OYS Bill Frenke 131 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 28.0 28.0
6th FS2 Monterey Bay C&C 33-2 34763 OYS Alan Redfern 131 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 28.0 28.0
6th FS2 Heart Breaker S2 9.1 124 OYS Michael Judd 135 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 28.0 28.0
6th FS2 Serious C&C 33-2 74 OC Sue McIntyre 132 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 28.0 28.0
6th FS2 Take 5 J/27 133 OYS Rich O’Hare 135 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 28.0 28.0
6th FS2 APIDAE J/27 108 OYS Andre Beese 120 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 28.0 28.0
6th FS2 Soggy Dollars C&C 33-2 15472 OYS Al Parkhill 153 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 28.0 28.0
6th FS2 Lunatic S2 9.1 15164 OYS Dave Gray 160 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 28.0 28.0

FS1 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF OCC Race 1 OCC Race 2 Total Nett
May 27, 2018 June 10, 2018
13:00 13:00
1st FS1 Blue Raven C&C 39 10636 OYS Davide Carnevale 103 3.0 2.0 RET 5.0 5.0
2nd FS1 Tardis Humboldt Bay 30 59974 BHYC Barry Jasper 105 5.0 DNF 1.0 6.0 6.0
3rd FS1 Rennaisance C&C 38 34195 BHYC Peter Kirkwod 116 1.0 10.0 DNC 11.0 11.0
4th FS1 Exocet Tripp 26 12626 BHYC Allan Prits 114 2.0 10.0 DNC 12.0 12.0
5th FS1 Getting Cyrious Dufour 36C 2K66 OYS David Cyr 129 5.0 DNF 10.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
6th FS1 Benecuda Beneteau 36.7 CAN 175 OC Thom Holland 80 6.0 DSQ 10.0 DNC 16.0 16.0
7th FS1 Bobby McGee C&C 99 53 OYS Charles Stacey 101 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 20.0 20.0
7th FS1 Boom Olson 30 5028 OYS Scot Laughton 114 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 20.0 20.0
7th FS1 Proudest Monkey Etchells CAN 1010 OYS Kent Paisley 98 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 20.0 20.0

FS3 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF OCC Race 1 OCC Race 2 Total Nett
May 27, 2018 June 10, 2018
13:00 13:00
1st FS3 Go Gerty Go C&C 27-3 3403 OYS Gary Hill 189 1.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 7.0 7.0
1st FS3 Free Spirit HINTERHOELLER 25 79 OYS Les Springer 231 1.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 7.0 7.0
3rd FS3 More Product J/24 1140 OYS James Willies 162 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 12.0 12.0
3rd FS3 Maggie Niagara 31 74063 OYS Alex McMillin 166 6.0 DNC 6.0 AVG 12.0 12.0
3rd FS3 Crusader Crusader 1 OYS Rupert Crighton 231 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 12.0 12.0

NFS1 Fleet

Sailed: 0, Discards: 0, To count: 0, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF OCC Race 1 OCC Race 2 Total Nett
May 27, 2018 June 10, 2018
13:00 13:00
1st NFS1 Comfortably Numb C&C 40-2 CB 22775 OYS Murray Souter 124 0.0 0.0
1st NFS1 Alchemist I C&C 38-3 WK 62 OYS Bruce Spavins 126 0.0 0.0
1st NFS1 RAGTIME C&C 35-3 34432 OYS Glen Kenmuir 142 0.0 0.0
1st NFS1 Bikini II C&C 33-2 34784 OYS Jan Kerr 153 0.0 0.0
1st NFS1 Ludo C&C 33-2 85 OC Trevor Fencott 153 0.0 0.0

NFS2 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF OCC Race 1 OCC Race 2 Total Nett
May 27, 2018 June 10, 2018
13:00 13:00
1st NFS2 Ching She C&C 30-2 34709 OC Nancy Massey 170 2.0 2.0 AVG 4.0 4.0
2nd NFS2 Stealth S2 7.9 308 BHYC Ron Barr 183 1.0 6.0 DNC 7.0 7.0
3rd NFS2 White Caps C&C 27 14094 OYS Elizabeth Machynia 220 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 12.0 12.0
3rd NFS2 TeEsse Hunter 35 Legend 35 OYS Jeff Rudd 177 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 12.0 12.0
3rd NFS2 Sea Mist Mirage 35 CAN 027 OYS Paul Strzelec 167 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 12.0 12.0

NFS3 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF OCC Race 1 OCC Race 2 Total Nett
May 27, 2018 June 10, 2018
13:00 13:00
1st NFS3 Sapphire C&C 27-5 78 OYS Ken Town 200 1.0 DNF 1.0 RET 2.0 2.0
2nd NFS3 Thats It Mirage 27-2 296 BHYC Dusan Davidovic 236 1.0 DNF 5.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
3rd NFS3 Impetuous C&C 29-2 34323 OYS George Mende 200 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
3rd NFS3 Elusive C&C 29-2 34453 OYS Pierre Boileau 200 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 10.0 10.0

OCC Race 1 – FS2 Fleet – May 27, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:10
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 FS2 Wild Thing Tamed C&C 33-2 34856 OC Edward Thompson 132 13:10 15:35:42 2:25:42 2:34:43 1.0
2 FS2 Warped Perception J/27 160 OYS Bruce Scott 120 13:10 15:45:23 2:35:23 2:48:48 2.0
3 FS2 Kachina C&C 33-2 34765 BHYC David Lord 132 13:10 15:49:45 2:39:45 2:49:38 3.0
4 FS2 Ski Break C&C 33-2 34780 BHYC Steve Kernohan 136 13:10 16:03:44 2:53:44 3:03:06 4.0

OCC Race 2 – FS2 Fleet – June 10, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:25:00, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 18
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 FS2 Ski Break C&C 33-2 34780 BHYC Steve Kernohan 136 13:25:00 14:56:45 1:31:45 1:36:42 1.0
2 FS2 Kachina C&C 33-2 34765 BHYC David Lord 132 13:25:00 145605 1:31:05 1:36:43 2.0
3 FS2 Five J J/27 50494 OYS Phil Jager 120 13:25:00 14:55:20 1:30:20 1:38:08 3.0

OCC Race 1 – FS1 Fleet – May 27, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:10
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 FS1 Rennaisance C&C 38 34195 BHYC Peter Kirkwod 116 13:10 15:36:43 2:26:43 2:40:37 1.0
2 FS1 Exocet Tripp 26 12626 BHYC Allan Prits 114 13:10 15:47:10 2:37:10 2:52:43 2.0
3 FS1 Blue Raven C&C 39 10636 OYS Davide Carnevale 103 13:10 15:45:17 2:35:17 2:54:22 3.0
4 FS1 Tardis Humboldt Bay 30 59974 BHYC Barry Jasper 105 DNF 5.0
4 FS1 Getting Cyrious Dufour 36C 2K66 OYS David Cyr 129 DNF 5.0
6 FS1 Benecuda Beneteau 36.7 CAN 175 OC Thom Holland 80 13:10 15:35:43 DSQ 6.0

OCC Race 2 – FS1 Fleet – June 10, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:25:00, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 18
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 FS1 Tardis Humboldt Bay 30 59974 BHYC Barry Jasper 105 13:25:00 15:00:58 1:35:58 1:47:20 1.0
2 FS1 Blue Raven C&C 39 10636 OYS Davide Carnevale 103 RET 2.0

OCC Race 1 – FS3 Fleet – May 27, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:05
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF Place Points
1 FS3 Go Gerty Go C&C 27-3 3403 OYS Gary Hill 189 DNF 1.0
1 FS3 Free Spirit HINTERHOELLER 25 79 OYS Les Springer 231 DNF 1.0

OCC Race 2 – FS3 Fleet – June 10, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:20:00, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 18
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF Place Points
1 FS3 Maggie Niagara 31 74063 OYS Alex McMillin 166 AVG 6.0

OCC Race 1 – NFS1 Fleet – May 27, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:05
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF Place Points

OCC Race 2 – NFS1 Fleet – June 10, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:20:00, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 18
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF Place Points

OCC Race 1 – NFS2 Fleet – May 27, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NFS2 Stealth S2 7.9 308 BHYC Ron Barr 183 13:00 15:58:36 2:58:36 2:53:06 1.0
2 NFS2 Ching She C&C 30-2 34709 OC Nancy Massey 170 13:00 15:58:41 2:58:41 2:57:07 2.0

OCC Race 2 – NFS2 Fleet – June 10, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:15:00, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 18
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF Place Points
1 NFS2 Ching She C&C 30-2 34709 OC Nancy Massey 170 AVG 2.0

OCC Race 1 – NFS3 Fleet – May 27, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF Place Points
1 NFS3 Sapphire C&C 27-5 78 OYS Ken Town 200 DNF 1.0
1 NFS3 Thats It Mirage 27-2 296 BHYC Dusan Davidovic 236 DNF 1.0

OCC Race 2 – NFS3 Fleet – June 10, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:15:00, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 18
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper PHRF Place Points
1 NFS3 Sapphire C&C 27-5 78 OYS Ken Town 200 RET 1.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com