2018 Spring Series



Sailwave results for OYS Spring Series at Oakville Yacht Squadron 2018

OYS Spring Series

Oakville Yacht Squadron

Results are provisional as of 22:51 on July 13, 2018

FS2 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
              May 20, 2018 May 27, 2018 June 3, 2018 June 10, 2018    
1st FS2 Go Gerty Go C&C 27-3 3403 Gary Hill 189 1.0 6.0 DNC 2.0 6.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
2nd FS2 More Product J/24 1140 James Willies 162 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 DNC 19.0 19.0
3rd FS2 Free Spirit HINTERHOELLER 25 79 Les Springer 231 6.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 19.0 19.0
4th FS2 Maggie Niagara 31 74063 Alex McMillin 166 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 AVG 24.0 24.0
4th FS2 Crusader Crusader 1 Rupert Crighton 231 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 24.0 24.0

FS1 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
              May 20, 2018 May 27, 2018 June 3, 2018 June 10, 2018    
1st FS1 Wild Thing Tamed C&C 33-2 34856 Edward Thompson 132 1.0 1.0   15.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
2nd FS1 Blue Raven C&C 39 10636 Davide Carnevale 103 15.0 DNC 4.0   1.0 RET 20.0 20.0
3rd FS1 Warped Perception J/27 160 Bruce Scott 120 15.0 DNC 2.0   15.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
4th FS1 Benecuda Beneteau 36.7 CAN 175 Thom Holland 80 15.0 DNC 3.0   15.0 DNC 33.0 33.0
5th FS1 Getting Cyrious Dufour 36C 2K66 David Cyr 129 15.0 DNC 5.0 DNF   15.0 DNC 35.0 35.0
6th FS1 APIDAE J/27 108 Andre Beese 120 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC   15.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
6th FS1 Five J J/27 50494 Phil Jager 120 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC   15.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
6th FS1 Tenacious C&C 33-2 41374 Bill Frenke 131 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC   15.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
6th FS1 Monterey Bay C&C 33-2 34763 Alan Redfern 131 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC   15.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
6th FS1 Heart Breaker S2 9.1 124 Michael Judd 135 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC   15.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
6th FS1 Serious C&C 33-2 74 Sue McIntyre 132 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC   15.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
6th FS1 Proudest Monkey Etchells CAN 1010 Kent Paisley 98 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC   15.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
6th FS1 Bobby McGee C&C 99 53 Charles Stacey 101 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC   15.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
6th FS1 Boom Olson 30 5028 Scot Laughton 114 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC   15.0 DNC 45.0 45.0

NFS1 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
              May 20, 2018 May 27, 2018 June 3, 2018 June 10, 2018    
1st NFS1 Alchemist I C&C 38-3 WK 62 Bruce Spavins 129 1.0       1.0 1.0
2nd NFS1 Lunatic S2 9.1 15164 Dave Gray 160 2.0       2.0 2.0
3rd NFS1 Take 5 J/27 133 Rich O’Hare 135 10.0 DNC       10.0 10.0
3rd NFS1 Racer X J/27 89 Peter Askew 135 10.0 DNC       10.0 10.0
3rd NFS1 RAGTIME C&C 35-3 34432 Glen Kenmuir 142 10.0 DNC       10.0 10.0
3rd NFS1 Soggy Dollars C&C 33-2 15472 Al Parkhill 153 10.0 DNC       10.0 10.0
3rd NFS1 Bikini II C&C 33-2 34784 Jan Kerr 153 10.0 DNC       10.0 10.0
3rd NFS1 Ludo C&C 33-2 85 Trevor Fencott 153 10.0 DNC       10.0 10.0
3rd NFS1 Comfortably Numb C&C 40-2 CB 22775 Murray Souter 124 10.0 DNC       10.0 10.0

NFS2 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
              May 20, 2018 May 27, 2018 June 3, 2018 June 10, 2018    
1st NFS2 Sapphire C&C 27-5 78 Ken Town 200 1.0 2.0 DNF 2.0 1.0 RET 6.0 6.0
2nd NFS2 Impetuous C&C 29-2 34323 George Mende 200 8.0 DNC 2.0 DNF 1.0 8.0 DNC 19.0 19.0
3rd NFS2 Ching She C&C 30-2 34709 Nancy Massey 170 8.0 DNC 1.0 8.0 DNC 5.7 AVG 22.7 22.7
4th NFS2 TeEsse Hunter 35 Legend 35 Jeff Rudd 177 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
4th NFS2 Elusive C&C 29-2 34453 Pierre Boileau 200 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
4th NFS2 White Caps C&C 27 14094 Elizabeth Machynia 220 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
4th NFS2 Sea Mist Mirage 35 CAN 027 Paul Strzelec 167 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 32.0

R1 – FS2 Fleet – May 20, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:05
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 FS2 Go Gerty Go C&C 27-3 3403 Gary Hill 189 13:05 14:34:02 1:29:02 1:25:25 1.0

R2 – FS2 Fleet – May 27, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:10
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Place Points
1 FS2 Free Spirit HINTERHOELLER 25 79 Les Springer 231 DNF 1.0

R3 – FS2 Fleet – June 3, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Course: Clarkson-Coronation-Finish, Wind dir: ESE
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 FS2 More Product J/24 1140 James Willies 162 130500 15:09:08 2:04:08 2:04:48 1.0
2 FS2 Go Gerty Go C&C 27-3 3403 Gary Hill 189 130500 15:30:09 2:25:09 2:19:15 2.0

R4 – FS2 Fleet – June 10, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:25:00, Course: Coronation-Oakville-Shell Pier-Finish, Ave wind: 18
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Place Points
1 FS2 Maggie Niagara 31 74063 Alex McMillin 166 AVG 6.0

R1 – FS1 Fleet – May 20, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:05
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 FS1 Wild Thing Tamed C&C 33-2 34856 Edward Thompson 132 13:05 14:05:53 1:00:53 1:04:39 1.0

R2 – FS1 Fleet – May 27, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:10
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 FS1 Wild Thing Tamed C&C 33-2 34856 Edward Thompson 132 13:10 15:35:42 2:25:42 2:34:43 1.0
2 FS1 Warped Perception J/27 160 Bruce Scott 120 13:10 15:45:23 2:35:23 2:48:48 2.0
3 FS1 Benecuda Beneteau 36.7 CAN 175 Thom Holland 80 13:10 15:35:43 2:25:43 2:51:27 3.0
4 FS1 Blue Raven C&C 39 10636 Davide Carnevale 103 13:10 15:45:17 2:35:17 2:54:22 4.0
5 FS1 Getting Cyrious Dufour 36C 2K66 David Cyr 129     DNF   5.0

R3 – FS1 Fleet – June 3, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Course: Clarkson-Coronation-Finish, Wind dir: ESE
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Place Points

R4 – FS1 Fleet – June 10, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:25:00, Course: Coronation-Oakville-Shell Pier-Finish, Ave wind: 18
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Place Points
1 FS1 Blue Raven C&C 39 10636 Davide Carnevale 103 RET 1.0

R1 – NFS1 Fleet – May 20, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:05
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NFS1 Alchemist I C&C 38-3 WK 62 Bruce Spavins 129 13:05 14:07:05 1:02:05 1:06:18 1.0
2 NFS1 Lunatic S2 9.1 15164 Dave Gray 160 13:05 14:11:31 1:06:31 1:07:07 2.0

R2 – NFS1 Fleet – May 27, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:05
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Place Points

R3 – NFS1 Fleet – June 3, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Course: Clarkson-Coronation-Finish, Wind dir: ESE
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Place Points

R4 – NFS1 Fleet – June 10, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:20:00, Course: Coronation-Oakville-Shell Pier-Finish, Ave wind: 18
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Place Points

R1 – NFS2 Fleet – May 20, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:05
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NFS2 Sapphire C&C 27-5 78 Ken Town 200 13:05 14:35:57 1:30:57 1:25:39 1.0

R2 – NFS2 Fleet – May 27, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NFS2 Ching She C&C 30-2 34709 Nancy Massey 170 13:00 15:58:41 2:58:41 2:57:07 1.0
2 NFS2 Sapphire C&C 27-5 78 Ken Town 200 130000   DNF   2.0
2 NFS2 Impetuous C&C 29-2 34323 George Mende 200     DNF   2.0

R3 – NFS2 Fleet – June 3, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Course: Clarkson-Coronation-Finish, Wind dir: ESE
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NFS2 Impetuous C&C 29-2 34323 George Mende 200 130500 15:19:27 2:14:27 2:06:38 1.0
2 NFS2 Sapphire C&C 27-5 78 Ken Town 200 130500 15:37:38 2:32:38 2:23:45 2.0

R4 – NFS2 Fleet – June 10, 2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:15:00, Course: Coronation – Oakvlle – Shell Pier – Fini, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 18
Rank Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No. Skipper PHRF Place Points
1 NFS2 Sapphire C&C 27-5 78 Ken Town 200 RET 1.0
2 NFS2 Ching She C&C 30-2 34709 Nancy Massey 170 AVG 5.7



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com